Name:Cross in St Petroc's churchyard, Harford

Summary

Cross, in the churchyard south of the church. A cross of moorland type, roughly rectangular section, with both arms broken off short. Found in use as a gatepost in the lane to the moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• CROSS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Cross, in the churchyard south of the church. Type A. A cross of moorland type, roughly rectangular section, with both arms broken off short. Found in use as a gatepost in the lane to the moor.

(28/03/1950) The remains of a stone cross, 1.4 metres high.
(11/10/1982) The granite cross is as described above, with a 0.35m square base.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist, Saved in Harford parish file (page 31/254) (Worksheet). SDV149931.

(Recorded April 1976) Harford Churchyard. In the south-west corner of the churchyard, a few metres west of the lychgate entrance to the churchyard, south of the church. The earliest knowledge of the cross appears to be when it was found in use as a gate-post in the lane to the moor near the church. It was placed in its present position by the then Rector, the Reverend John A. Uran, on 09/11/1909.
The stone is very roughly cut, and gives the impression that it may have lain for a long time on the ground. The shaft tapers slightly towards the arms on all four sides.
The Reverend John A. Uran, Rector of Harford in 1909 records: ‘The old cross. This day (the King’s birthday 9th November 1909) has been set up at the south-western corner of the churchyard, an ancient cross, which I recently discovered, desecrated to do duty as a gate-post, at the lower end of the Sanctuary Glebe Lands. Long may it stand, a silent witness to the passer-by, of the Faith of Ages. It was a post for the third gateway on the right going up Harford Lane’. (J. A. Uran; Extracts from his papers recorded by Mr. J. A. Leland of Cornwood (formerly of Harford)).

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford, Saved in Harford parish file (page 31/254) (Un-published). SDV361875.

Watson, 2016, Cross in Harford Churchyard (Ground Photograph). SDV363816.

Photos of the surviving part of a granite cross, comprising the upper part of a chamfered shaft and part of one arm. Height 20 inches, span 14 inches, width 8 inches by 8 inches, arm 7 inches, chamfer 4 inches.

'Cross (Remains of)' depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 65 NW HARFORD HARFORD 11/76 Cross in Church Yard approximately 50 metres south- south-west of Church of St Petroc - II
Churchyard cross. Probably medieval. Small granite monolith with mutilated cross arms. Found in 1909 nearby being used as a gatepost, and re-erected in the churchyard.