Name:Earthwork banks on Henlake Down

Summary

Two banks running north-south across henlake down recorded from aerial photographs (also visible on lidar data). These appear to be field walls of possible prehistoric date. Two additional potential banks appear to run at right angles across these banks.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of possible prehistoric banks running north-south on Henlake Down

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

SEE SX65NW/174, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV143284.

Vis=6/5/1986 (griffith + robinson). These appear to be field walls of possible prehistoric date. Lynchetted, and lying in an island of unimproved land with a number of hut circles (see sx65nw/174).

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(7/5/1982).

Two banks running north-south across henlake down recorded on map overlays (1985) but not described.

Two additional potential banks visible on the lidar data appear to run at right angles across these banks. These may be related to possible cultivation ridges running across the eastern side of Henlake Down.