Name:Alleged stone row west of Black Tor, South Brent

A stone row is alleged at this location but could not be found during field investigation (1977).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STONE ALIGNMENT? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1933, Second Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 186 (Article in Serial). SDV178244.

A stone row and two barrows that had previously been unrecorded were found by Worth on Black Tor.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1963, Stone Row at Black Tor, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV143277.

SX 678635. A stone row running north west - south east seen on the plateau west of Black Tor by Masson-Phillips, Commander & Mrs. Woolner and Mr. Malcolm Spooner is not the same as that found in 1932 by R.W.Worth (SX 66 SE 72) which was aligned east to west.

(01/07/1977) This stone row could not be found. The nearest rows with the alignments of these two known to me are on Piles Hill; SX 66 SE 86 and SX 65 NE 17.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 168 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 3rd September 1975. At SX67736347 a mutilated cairn, diameter 7 metres, height 0.6 metres, remains of stone row descend to south-east. Four paces south-south-west at SX67726345 cairn, diameter 3.5m, height 0.2m.

Not recorded.

'Black Tor stone rows'. Remnants of a double stone row to the west of Black Tor descend from a cairn on Zeal Hill. Except for a slab 0.3 metres high and 11 metres from the edge of the cairn the remainder of the 22 visible stones barely show above the turf, not all of them easy to distinguish from natural surface blocks. The rows are orientated along the ridge for 56 metres. With so few stones in position the intervals between the stones and between the rows is uncertain but would seem to be about 2.0 metres between stones and 2.2 metres between the rows.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Stone Rows (Personal Comment). SDV215687.

Black Tor 2. Not confirmed.