Name:Settlement 200 metres north of Muddilake Brook

Summary

Extensive remains of a Bronze Age settlement north of Muddilake Brook consisting of several hut circles and a number of fields or enclosures, all in poor condition. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age enclosure with hut circles and field system at Smith Hill and Muddilake with late medieval or later enclosure banks or field system and streamworking along the brook to the west

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 58/6399, 0032-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225229.

Extensive remains of probable Bronze - Iron Age field system are defined by stony field clearance banks particularly north and south of SX630750.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1509, 252-263 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346618.

(19/12/1979) On a slight SE slope centred at SX 628752, and covering an area of about 16.0ha of roughly grass, are the crop marks of a field system, clearly visible on the NMR air photograph (a) (see sketch plan). Traces of rubble walling protrude from the surface but insufficient to form a coherent ground pattern.
Six huts are discernible, all possibly of Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) (see also SX 67 NW 55 and 56). The hut 'A' at SX 62627509 is little more than a scoop 5.1m by 3.5m and 0.3m deep with traces of a bank 2.5m wide and 0.2m high while that at approximately SX 62717529 is visible only as a crop mark on the air photographs. The most substantial hut at SX 62987520 has a level interior 7.0m in diameter, and walling 1.2m thick and 0.6m high. There is no visible entrance.
Visible huts surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

Visible and recorded.

(01/08/1989) A prehistoric settlement, centred at SX 62807522, covers at least 15ha on the end of a broad SE ridge, flanked on the NE and SW by small streams. The area is relatively free of surface stone but has a peat cover, facilitating the growth of long coarse grass.
Much of the settlement is buried but appears as cropmarks on air photographs (b), (1) and (2) and in August 1989 was visible on the ground as broad parchmarks. Probing between exposed boulders and the few protruding orthostats provided additional evidence of walling.
Initial settlement, with four identified hut circles and associated fields, seems to have been on a flattish ridge top, with further fields added subsequently on the fairly steep NE and SE slopes. There is no formal layout.
The boundaries tend to be curvilinear with angular corners, enclosing areas of 0.25ha to 1.25ha, though the larger may have unrevealed sub-divisions. Where short lengths of walling are exposed, notably at the foot of the slopes, they consist of rubble with a few large boulders and low upright slabs. Generally the walling is 0.5m wide and up to 0.4m high.
Two small 'chambers' set in a section of walling at SX 62777539 are each about 1.6m across, their function is not clear. A disturbed patch of hillslope at SX 62917519 approximately 30.0m across may be the result of recent digging.
Five partially buried hut circles and the alleged site of a hut are tracible on the ground.
The cohesive form of settlement, as distinct from the linear type can be paralleled locally on Brimpts newtake, (SX 67 SE 19) and Moorlands farm (SX 67 SW 2).
(Incorporated within this site are hut circles formerly independent numbers, SX 67 NW 55 and 56, but not the recording or earlier reports therein).

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 63-4. Map 29, Figure 29.3 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Settlement in poor condition, consisting on the ground of just some shallow trenches and a few disconnected lines of stones. This site can be seen more easily from aerial photographs, or from the opposite hillside, in favourable light. One hut circle remains in reasonable condition; three more have been reduced to low banks, while three others are only visible from the air. The original total of huts may have been higher.