Name:Settlement 200 meters north of Muddilake Brook

Summary

Extensive remains of a Bronze Age settlement north of Muddilake Brook consisting of several hut circles and a number of fields or enclosures, all in poor condition. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age enclosure with hut circles and field system at Smith Hill and Muddilake with late medieval or later enclosure banks or field system and streamworking along the brook to the west

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1964, 6399, 0032-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV228504.

Extensive remains of probable Bronze - Iron Age field system are defined by stony field clearance banks particularly north and south of SX630750.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1509, 252-263 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346618.

Crop marks of a field system covering an area of approximately 16 hectares are clearly visible on the National Monuments Record aerial photograph. Traces of rubble walling protrude from the surface but insufficient to form a coherent ground pattern. Six huts are discernible all possibly of Type 2. The hut 'A' at SX62627509 is little more than a scoop 5.1 meters by 3.5 meters and 0.3 meters deep with traces of a bank 2.5 meters wide and 0.2 meters high while that at approximately SX62717529 is visible only as a crop mark on the aerial photographs. The most substantial hut at SX62987520 has a level interior 7.0 meters in diameter and walling 1.2 meters thick and 0.6 meters high. There is no visible entrance. Other details: Plan.

Visible and recorded

Fletcher, M. J., 1989, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV221643.

A prehistoric settlement, centred at SX62807522, covers at least 15 hectares on the end of a broad south-east ridge, flanked on the north-east and south-west by small streams. The area is relatively free of surface stone but has a peat cover, facilitating the growth of long coarse grass.
Much of the settlement is buried but appears as cropmarks on aerial photographs and in August 1989 was visible on the ground as broad parchmarks. Probing between exposed boulders and the few protruding orthstats provided additional evidence of walling.
Initial settlement, with four identified hut circles and associated fields, seems to have been on a flattish ridge top, with further fields added subsequently on the fairly steep north-east and south-east slopes. There is no formal layout.
The boundaries tend to be curvilinear with angular corners, enclosing areas of 0.25 to 1.25 hectares, though the larger may have unrevealed sub-divisions. Where short lengths of walling are exposed, notably at the foot of the slopes, they consist of rubble with a few large boulders and low upright slabs. Generally the walling is 0.5 meters wide and up to 0.4 meters high.
Two small `chambers' set in a section of walling at SX62777539 are each about 1.6 meters across, their function is not clear. A disturbed patch of hillslope atSX 62917519 approximately 30.0 meters across may be the result of recent digging.
Five partially buried hut circles and the alleged site of a hut are tracable on the ground.
The cohesive form of settlement, as distinct from the linear type can be paralleled locally on Brimpts newtake, and Moorlands farm.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 63-4 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Settlement in poor condition, consisting on the ground of just some shallow trenches and a few disconnected lines of stones. This site can be seen more easily from aerial photographs, or from the opposite hillside, in favourable light. One hut circle remains in reasonable condition; three more have been reduced to low banks, while three others are only visible from the air. The original total of huts may have been higher. Other details: Map 29, 9.