Name:Fragmentary fields 350 metres south-west of Longaford Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Fragmentary field boundaries with associated hut circles to the east of the 'warrener's house' within the extensive settlement on the western slopes of Longaford and Littaford Tors

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1509, 427/306-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262885.

SX 61077788. An area about 150m square which appears to have four cleared patches, with a possible hut immediately to the south, visible on the air photograph.

(07/11/1979) Centred at SX 613778 on the E slope above the West Dart River at about 446m OD is a small field system of 1.7ha, defined on the ground by lynchets between large in situ boulders. The largest has been shown at 1:10 000. Visible only on the air photograph is an almost complete sub-circular field, 70m in diameter with walling extending towards a settlement to the S (SX 67 NW 81). The walling is of rubble and averages 0.3m high and from 1.9m to 1.8m wide. A hut is visible at SX 61197782 just below a lynchet. It is of Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) and has an internal diameter of 3.8m with walling 1.1m thick and only 0.2m high. No entrance can be seen. It is in poor condition and had possibly been stripped for the nearby Medieval site (SX 67 NW 96).
Hut and lynchet surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Not recorded in project.

(22/05/1989) three hut circles and fragmentary field boundaries centred at SX 61197782. These features are part of a much larger settlement string extending for over 1km southwards : see SX 67 NW 90 (To avoid confusion the current record number is maintained).
Hut circle 'A' SX 61107785. Situated on the edge of thick clitter with partially cleared ground to east and south-east. Robbed on the east and south-east, it is defined by a low, part vegetation-covered bank of large and medium size stones, 1-1.5m wide and 0.3m high. No entrance is visible to an interior, of 5.3m diameter, which is a terraced slope.
Hut circle 'B' SX 61137784. Situated as 'A'. It has an internal diameter of 3m defined only by a ring of medium and large-size stones little bank material remains. One internal edging slab can be seen.
Hut circle 'C' SX 61197782 is squarish with rounded corners, internal diameter c.4m. Its walls are of medium sized rubble, generally 1.5m wide and 0.4m high but 0.9m high at the north-east corner where material is piled or where an internal structure is hidden: the building may have been re-used in connection with the nearby warreners house. The interior is terraced in and contains some rubble. No entrance is visible. Hut circle 'C' is situated at the north-western extremity of a cleared patch c50 by 30m in area, with a stony lynchet running along its western side: the warreners house lies just to the west of this patch and may therefore, have been placed inside an area cleared in prehistory.
East of hut circle 'C' further banks in an area of coarse grass represent the remains of a small field group. The 'almost complete subcircular field' recorded by the Ordnance survey from aerial photographs can be seen on the ground, but only on three sides. It is centred at SX 61317779. Boundary dimensions are as recorded by Ordnance Survey (1979). See 1:2500 survey with SX 67 NW 81.

Length of boundary shown to th east of the 'warrener's house' at 'Littaford Tors West' settlement.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.