Name:Langham Bridge, Cornwood

Langham Bridge; a road bridge over the River Yealm, built in the 17th or 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Full description

Copeland, G. W., 1944, Thirteenth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 101-102 (Article in Serial). SDV148767.

Langham bridge across the Yealm; an ancient two-arched structure, each round-headed arch being of two orders, the outer one chamfered. Up and down stream are triangular cutwaters and shelters.

Department of Environment, 1984, Cornwood, 24 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV148766.

Road bridge over the River Yealm dating to around the 17th or 18th century, widened in the 19th century. Granite ashlar bridge on the skew. Two round arches with ring arches and cutwater between on both sides. Parapet with refuges, above the cutwater, which contain small granite seats. The parapets have chamfered coping and are splayed over abutments. (Department of Environment citing Henderson + Jervoise 'Old Devon Bridges').