Name:Old clapper bridge north-east of Lower Cator Farmhouse

Summary

Old clapper bridge about 150m north-east of Lower Cator Farmhouse. Clapper bridge over the West Webburn River. Now disused. It is 17th century or earlier. Granite. Consists of a large, worn slab of stone (clapper stone) about 3m long and 1m wide, slightly cambered in the centre. See SX67NE/261/1 for details of new clapper bridge about 15m to the north-east of this one which carries the existing road to Lower Cator farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Osa=sx67ne52.

(SX 68947643) 'FB' (NAT) marked on the 1963 Ordnance Survey map. A fine clapper bridge across the West Webburn River.

Not recorded by RCHME APP 1985 project.