Name:Cairn to the east of Royal Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Turf-covered cairn is situated on a flat plain near the foot of the steep eastern slope of Royal Hill. It measures 5.7m in diameter, about 0.45m high and it has a central hollow approximately 1.5m in diameter and 0.3m deep in the top. On the northern side a few small ?upright stones, a maximum of 0.3m high, may mark the remnants of a kerb. There is no trace of a cist. Numerous small stone heaps, mostly dumped 19th century stone clearance material, are evident in the general vicinity. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

• SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze Age cairn, one of a line on the east slope of Royal Hill

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(08/02/1980) At SX 62087255 on the slight east slope of Royal Hill at 388m. OD is grass-covered cairn. It measures 6.0m in diameter, and is 0.5m high with a central excavation hollow but there is no evidence of a cist.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 for AO Records. (See illustration plan SX 67 SW 34).

Not recorded.

SX 62107259. This turf-covered cairn is situated on a flat plain near the foot of the steep E slope of Royal Hill at 380m OD. It measures 5.7m in diameter, about 0.45m high and it has a central hollow approximately 1.5m in diameter and 0.3m deep in the top. On the N side a few small ?upright stones, a maximum of 0.3m high, may mark the remnants of a kerb. There is no trace of a cist.
Numerous small stone heaps, mostly dumped C19th stone clearance material, are evident in the general vicinity. (See SX 67 SW 198).

Royal Hill E. '6' cairn at SX62087257 of 5.8 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. It is an inconspicuous mound surrounded by a retaining circle of small stones showing just above the turf. The central pit reveals no trace of a cist.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.