Name:Hut Circle east of Sharp Tor on Corndon Down

Summary

Hut circle comprising a circle of stones on sloping ground on the eastern slope of Sharp Tor, amidst outlying elements of the Dartmeet reave system. The interior of the hut is not level but there is a possible entrance opening on eastern side and many large stones remain in situ. The diameter is 8.2 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SE119

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(05/05/1980) At SX 68897294, on an east slope, at the extremity of a field system, is a hut circle of Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19). It is built up on the east side and has a levelled interior which measures 8.3m. from east to west and 7.5m. from north to south. The single stone walling is up to 0.5m. wide and 0.5m. high, with an entrance gap in the north-east (see plan).
The extensive field system around Sharp Tor is made up of rectilinear fields of sizes varying from 7.0m. by 5.0m. to 40.0m. by 30.0m. and is within the parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 94).
Hut surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. and field system delineated on OS 6".

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67SE (Cartographic). SDV345957.

Fields shown but not described.

A barely recognisable hut of 7 metres diameter about 15 metres above the road with little walling remaining. Probably once part of a settlement around the head of Simon's Lake sited within the present fields. Other details: Map 12, Site 3.

Outline of a hut circle shown on modern mapping.