Name:Possible longhouse on Corndon Down

Summary

Unconfirmed site of a longhouse. Recorded by Haynes in the 1960s-70s, it was said to have been bulldozed in 1966. No remains could be found in 1980.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE? (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., 1978, Typescript notes and plans (Un-published). SDV285917.

On the lower eastern slope of Corndon Down at SX692-741- is the remains of a probable longhouse, 48 feet by 12 feet, probably cross-passage with upper room. Remains of a short protective wall from the north doorway to the end of the house. The protective wall and a wall projecting from the southern end were destroyed by bulldozer in 1966. Excavated in 1966. Complete pot recovered from bedroom area (1978).

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1980, SX67SE127, 3/6/1980 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV285916.

No remains of a longhouse could be identified and the present fields have the appearance of being cleared in recent times with quantities of rubble spread along the bases of the enclosure walls.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Corndon Tor is included in the list; no further information included.