Name:Round cairn on the summit of Little Hound Tor, South Tawton

Summary

The remains of a Bronze Age cairn measuring 10 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres high. It has a central hollow.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Prowse, A. B., 1890, Notes on the Neighbourhood of Taw Marsh, North Dartmoor, 89-90 (Article in Serial). SDV239781.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 170 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(July 1976) SX 63288994 Cairn, with a hollow at the centre, crowned by a modern stoneheap. Diameter 10m height 0.9m.

Not recorded by RCHME APP (1985).

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 207-208, 244, Map 40, Site 11 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Little Hound Tor cairn at SX63288993 of 8.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high. A possible cairn on the summit of Little Hound Tor, which is really only a slight rise of the southward extension of Cosdon Hill. The low mound crowned by a modern stone heap is at best only partly the work of man as a large natural block is exposed on one side.

Ancient Monuments, 1994, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV224964.

(16/11/1994) Round cairn on summit of Little Hound Tor. Diameter 10m, 0.9m high. Trench cut through the centre suggests partial early excavation. A large earthfast granite slab forms the w side of the mound. A modern pile of stones, 2m diameter, 0.7m high sits atop the cairn.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a round cairn situated on the summit of Little Hound Tor. This cairn forms part of a discrete cluster of monuments including at least four cairns, a stone circle and a standing stone. The cairn mound measures 10 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.9 metres high. A trench cut through the centre of the mound suggests partial early excavation or robbing. A large earthfast granite slab forms the western side of the mound. A modern pile of stones measuring 2 metres in diameter and standing up to 0.7 metres high sits on top of the cairn.