Name:Hut circle 190 metres east-north-east of Gidleigh Circle, Gidleigh

Summary

Single walled hut circle of 4.9 metres diameter with walls 1.1 metres wide by 0.6 metres high. There may have been others in the vicinity but the area has been largely stripped of surface stone in modern times.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(23/7/1974) SX 65668742. A single walled hut circle with orthostats up to 0.6m high but no discernible entrance. There may have been others in the vicinity but the area has been largely stripped of surface stone in modern times.
Surveyed at 1:2500.

Not recorded in project.

(05/02/1998) Hut circle 210m ENE of Scorhill stone circle. Diameter 4.9m. Internal area 18.84m. Single orthostat wall 1.1m wide, 0.6m high. Grass and gorse. Scorhill stone circle is just visible.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 190. Map 38, Site 1 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Solitary hut circle of circa 6 metres diameter below the summit of Scorhill Down.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

The monument includes a stone hut circle lying on a gentle south west facing slope overlooking the valley of the River North Teign. The stone hut circle survives as a 4.9 metres diameter circular internal area surrounded by a 1.1 metres wide and 0.6 metres high single orthostatic wall.