Name:Hut circle within settlement on Shovel Down, Gidleigh

Summary

Northern of two hut circles within the western section of the settlement on Shovel Down of 7.5 metres by 7.0 metres with walls 1.6 metres wide by 0.5 metres high and an entrance to the south-east

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, ADAS record sheet (Report - Survey). SDV227573.

(Visited 13/2/1995) Stable condition.

(17/07/1974) At SX 6548 8579 is a single-walled hut circle 7.0 metres internal diameter and 0.5 metres high with an entrance to the south-east.
At SX 6549 8574 is a double-walled hut circle 6.0 metres internal diameter and 0.6 metres high with an entrance to the east. Both may have become isolated by stone stripping and only a few rickles of field walls survive in the vicinity. Surveyed at 1:2500.

Hut circle located at SX 6549 8574 is shown on the map overlay (having been identified from an aerial photograph during the project), but is not described.

(16/08/1991) Centred at SX 6549 8576. Two hut circles (see also MDV54504) and several field boundaries lie in an area of former peat cutting above the west flank of Shovel Down. Both huts are slightly ovoid and only one possesses a discernible entrance.
Two distinct types of field walls are visible in the immediate area of the two huts. The most obvious are the long straight reaves of the Shovel Down reave system. The others are of a more haphazard nature and adjoin the reaves. As with the settlement it seems likely that the latter represent a period of less regulated enclosure pre-dating the reaves expanded to conform with the later system. There is no evidence to indicate which phase the hut circles belong.
See Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments in England survey 'Shovel Down' at 1:2500 scale. A further table of information on the hut circles is held in the NRHE archive.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 143964, (-/-/1997) (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(SX 6549 8578) Hut circle forming part of small settlement. Hut measures 7.5 metres by 7.0 metres. Wall 1.6 metres wide, 0.5 metres high. Internal area 52.5 square metres. Single wall. Door to south-east, flanked on north-east side with stones. Building oriented east-west. Short length of rubble walling 1.5 metres wide, 0.4 metres high leads from the north-east side of the door and curves to create an open sided courtyard 6.0 metres by 5.0 metres.

Northern of two hut circles of 7.0 metres diameter within a rectangular field in area 'C' at 'Shovel Down central enclosures' with a short curving wall to the south.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.