Name:Barrow to Northeast of 'The Lookout', Combpyne

Summary

A probable prehistoric barrow is visible as a circular cropmark and an earthwork mound on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. Despite arable cultivation, the mound is clearly visible on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2001, although probably spread by ploughing. Flint flake found nearby.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow north east of The Lookout

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

SY39SW/59, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV107679.

N of 'the lookout'. Small ring ditch 20-30m diameter. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in june 1984 (ap). Vis=22/1/1990 (robinson). Site lies on fairly level ground in a cliff top field. Visible mound daim about 30m, ht 0.7-0.8m, with a flattened profile and no visible ditch. Flint flake found nearby (sy39sw/59) (dprfp).

Des=dprfp(1990)(and photos m 1,2).

A pale roughly circular cropmark is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/543/1023, NMR SY3090/15 RAF 30149/PSFO 0086 15-AUG-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356162.

A roughly circular mound is visible.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP Y, DAP Y5 25-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV107680.

A pale circular cropmark is visible, with a dark ring-shaped cropmark surrounding it. Map object partly based on this source.
Aph=dap/y 5(25/6/1984).

Environment Agency, 2001, LiDAR data JPEG image (2 metre resolution), LIDAR SY3090 Environment Agency D0016401 04-MAY-2001 (Cartographic). SDV356458.

Barrow to north of The Lookout. c. 30m dia x c.0.7m high. Flint flake found on mound.
SMR.

This probable prehistoric barrow is visible as a circular cropmark on aerial photographs taken from 1946, and as an earthwork mound on aerial photographs taken from 1960 onwards. The pale mound measures circa 12 metres in diameter and the surrounding dark cropmark is up to 3 metres in width on aerial photographs taken in 1984. Despite apparently being under arable cultivation, a mound is clearly visible in this location on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2001, which suggests potential for the preservation of significant archaeological information. The mound as visible on the Lidar images is much larger than the cropmark visible in 1984, at circa 35 metres in diameter, perhaps indicating the spreading of the mound material since the 1980s.