Name:Circular Features on Harpford Common, Aylesbeare

Summary

Three circular features circa 30 metres diameter were recorded as vegetation marks on a mid-1980s aerial photograph. Thought to perhaps represent 19th century defensive trenches. Not located in 2003 by Exeter Archaeology. Following swaling and geophysical survey in around 2010, Tilley investigated two large circular structures (c.16 metres in diameter), one of which contained a rhomboid shaped pebble pavement and path (MDV125513). Thought to date to the Second World War and be part of the Exeter airfield decoy structures located on Aylesbeare Common.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• SHINE: Prehistoric and Military Features on Aylesbeare Common

• TRENCH (Constructed, XIX to World War II - 1801 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • BARROW (Constructed, World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Dro=hutchinson, p. O. /diaries 14/6/1861.

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Vis=14/6/1861 (hutchinson) diaries refer to circular trenches on aylesbeare common (hutchinson).

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/Y, 9-9A (Aerial Photograph). SDV120087.

Harpford Common. Three circular features circa 30 metres diameter. Recorded as vegetation marks by Griffith in June 1984.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 10, 11, Part 1; 11, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 39 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

SMR record three circular features circa 30 metres diameter visible as vegetation marks on an aerial photograph. It is possible that the features represent the circular trenches (defensive, presumably Napoleonic wars) on the common referred to in Hutchinson’s in diaries of 1861. No features identified during field visit. Area under bracken/gorse/grasses up to 0.5 metre high. Site on plateau with slight east facing slope.

Circular Feature.
See description in East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey 10, 11, Part 1; 11, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 39 - SDV101648.

SMR records 3 circular features circa 30 metres diameter visible as vegetation marks on an aerial photograph. It is possible that these features represent circular trenches (defensive, presumably Napoleonic wars) on the common referred to in Hutchinson’s diaries of 1861. No features identified during 2002 EDH field visit. Area under vegetation of up to 0.5 metre high. Site on plateau with slight east facing slope. Areas still under dense vegetation. Appear to be under no threat from foot traffic. Be aware of features during vegetation clearance and avoid damage. Possible interpretation as Napoleonic wars military site.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3, Site No. 2831 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Early features include trenches, pits, platforms and mounds.

Two circular features with double external rings visible here on the aerial photograph. The diameter is closer to 18-20 metres, rather than 30 as previously mentioned, but this is thought to be the features recorded.

Tilley, C., 2017, Landscape in the Longue Durée, 355, 363-65 fig 11.9, 11.21-11.23 (Monograph). SDV361032.

Large circular structures to the south of the scrape
Following swaling of the area two large circular structures were located by ground survey and subsequently plotted as part of the GPS survey of the area. They consist of a low bank with slight traces of an external ditch (Figure 11.22 and Figure 11.23) situated on a gentle north–south slope. The GPS survey revealed that both were somewhat irregular in shape. The northern circle has an internal diameter of 16 metres west–east and 13 metres north–south. The southern circle situated immediately above it on the hill slope 2.5 metres distant from it has the same west–east and north–south internal dimensions.
Entrance ways into either circle were unclear on the ground. A small section 1 metre wide was dug across the middle of bank and ditch of the northern circle on the eastern side. The ditch was U- shaped, 1 metre wide and 0.15 metres deep, while the bank was also 1 metre wide and 0.18 metres high (Figure 11.24). The material from the ditch had simply been scraped up to form the bank and was of a uniform light grey colour, containing only a few small pebbles. There were no finds or dateable material. The northern circle enclosed the irregularly shaped mound (marked on Figure 11.23) under which the rhomboidal pebble pavement discussed above was discovered. The bank ran over the path leading away from it. Thus the circles, both of similar form and morphology, are presumed to be contemporary and to post- date the construction of the path. Without further
excavation their purpose and date remain obscure but they are in all probability of Second World War date, part of the Exeter airfield decoy structures located on Aylesbeare Common.