Name:Enclosures to the west of Blackhorse

Summary

Three adjoining rectilinear enclosures are visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs of 1984, to the west of Blackhorse. The cropmarks should be viewed with some degree of caution and appear to be more likely the result of geological patterning and possible drainage.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• SHINE: Three adjoining rectilinear enclosures south west of Blackhorse

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AG, 2-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338774.

West of Blackhorse. Small rectangular enclosures, possibly three adjacent. Recorded as a cropmark in 1984.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies in level area just above break in slope. Nothing visible. Flint axe found just to the east of site and now in Exeter Museum. Other details: Photograph M37.

Weddell, P. J., 1989, A Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of the Preferred Route of the A30 Trunk Road Honiton-Exeter Improvement, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336546.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of the Published Route (preliminary) of the A30 Honiton-Exeter Improvement, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV337589.

Morton, R., 1999, Clyst Honiton to Broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV118377.

Other details: Site 12.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 39; figure 2.

Cropmarks visble on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1984 at Blackhorse have been interpreted within this record as representing three adjoining enclosure of potential prehistoric date. The origin and nature of the cropmarks however, should be viewed with some degree of caution and appear to be more likely the result of geological patterning and possible drainage. The cropmarks were not transcribed as part of this survey.