Name:Enclosure to west of Blackhorse, Sowton

Summary

Prehistoric single ditched rectangular enclosure to the west of Blackhorse identified as a cropmark in 1984. Excavations in 1997 revealed an Iron Age enclosed settlement with a single large round house and several four-post structures.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD) + Sci.Date

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AG, 2-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338774.

West of Blackhorse. Single ditched rectangular enclosure circa 50 metres square. Recorded as a cropmark in 1984. Linear features adjacent, one intersecting.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies on very gentle southern slope. Nothing visible. Other details: Photograph N7.

Weddell, P. J., 1989, A Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of the Preferred Route of the A30 Trunk Road Honiton-Exeter Improvement, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336546.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of the Published Route (preliminary) of the A30 Honiton-Exeter Improvement, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV337589.

Reed, S. J. + Manning, P. T., 1994 - 1995, A30 Honiton to Exeter Improvement: Archaeological Evaluation Excavations: Parts 1-5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV338825.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1995, A30 Honiton to Exeter Improvement Archaeological Assessment: Topsoil Magnetic Susceptibility Survey and Magnetometer (Gradiometer) Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV356427.

Horner, W. + Griffith, F., 1995, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV338823.

Site visited when Exeter Museum Archaeological Field Unit evaluation excavations were in progress. Other details: Slides.

Horner, B., 1997, DAP/ABI, 0-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338796.

1997, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV338824.

1997, Untitled Source, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV338800.

Quinnell, H., 1998, Later Prehistoric Pottery Survey (Report - Survey). SDV336212.

Circa 40 sherds of middle/late Iron Age pot recovered during evaluation. Now with Exeter Archaeology - final location Royal Albert Memorial Museum in Exeter. Other details: DBID:2211.

Unknown, 1998, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV100635.

Morton, R., 1999, Clyst Honiton to Broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV118377.

Fitzpatrick, A. P. + Butterworth, C. A. + Grove, J., 1999, Prehistoric & Roman Sites in East Devon. The A30 Honiton to Exeter Improvement DBFO Scheme, 1996-9. Volume 1. Prehistoric Sites, 160-192 (Monograph). SDV364398.

Excavations at Blackhorse in 1997 prior to A30 improvement scheme revealed an Iron Age enclosed settlement consisting of a simple 50m square enclosure with a single large round house, circa 17.5m diameter, slightly off centre and 3 four post-built structures either side of the entrance. The enclosure entrance is almost due east with the round house entrance not quite aligned and facing southeast. Calibrated radiocarbon dates of 370BC-AD90 were obtained. Finds from the site were principally pottery sherds with a few querns, rubbers and an unfinished stone spindle whorl. This enclosed group was the latest phase of activity at this site.

Square ditched enclosure to the west of Balckhorse. Excavation revealed an early to middle Iron Age round house dating to 770-370BC with associated activity ranging from 390BC to AD90. Other details: Site 25.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches of a prehistoric enclosure are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1984, at Blackhorse. The rectilinear enclosure was excavated prior to the A30 improvement Scheme, although was nonetheless transcribed as part of this survey. A north to south aligned linear cropmark ditch was also recorded to the east of the enclosure.