Name:Ring Ditch to west of Langaton Lane

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• RING DITCH (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD)

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AG, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338774.

Large ring ditch with a diameter of about 20 meters to the north of Tithebarn Lane with narrow entrance in the north side. Intersects the southwest corner of a larger enclosure . Northern half recorded as crop mark in 1984.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AG, Devon County Council DAP/AG 001 28-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338774.

Cropmarks which have formed over an infilled ditch are visible.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies on gentle east slope, nothing visible. Other details: Photgraph No 6.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/NO, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV133094.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6816, DAP 6816/03 30-MAY-1990 (QW) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357617.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/QW, 3-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338777.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/SG, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338778.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YK, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338779.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAM, 8-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338776.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, An Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Monkerton, Pinhoe, Exeter, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV344512.

Other details: Site 11.

Bryant, A., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment, 8, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV345164.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 28.

Cropmarks which have formed over an infilled ditch of a probable prehistoric ring ditch are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1984 onwards, off Langaton Lane. The partial ring ditch, of which the southern edge is obscured by differential crop development, is well-defined in plan, measures approximately 23m in diameter and has a possible break in the ditch to the northwest. The ring ditch intersects with cropmarks of a large oval shaped enclosure ditch across its northern half.

Davies, R., 2018, Langaton Lane, Redhayes, near Exeter: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV363251.

A detailed magnetometer survey was conducted over approximately 4.2 ha of grassland of Langaton Lane, Redhayes, near Exeter. A ring-ditch has been identified, along with the western extent of the Pinn Brook Enclosure, previously identified through geophysical survey and archaeological evaluation to the east of the site (CgMs 2018). A possible former field system has been mapped, along with the locations of former field boundaries and evidence of possible ridge and furrow.

A curvilinear, ditch-like (see MDV28622) can be seen crossing the eastern part of the site, bisecting the ring-ditch; however, it cannot be determined which of the two features are earlier in date. The ditch forms part of the Pinn Brook Enclosure, identified in previous geophysical survey as well as archaeological evaluation and excavation.

The survey at Langaton Lane confirmed the presence of the ring-ditch which has previously been identified as a cropmark on aerial photographs.