Name:Prehistoric Enclosure north of Tithebarn Lane, Exeter

Summary

Site of a prehistoric enclosure visible on aerial photographs of 1984 onwards, located on either side of Langaton Lane and to the north of Tithebarn Lane. Excavations in advance of a new water main showed that the enclosure originally had a bank inside its ditch, the later surviving up to 3 metres wide and 2 metres deep. A pile of broken shale bracelets was found in the lower layers of the ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE
Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric curvilinear, single ditched enclosure, ring ditch and linears south east of Roblynn's Hideaway

• ENCLOSURE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC)

Full description

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AG, Devon County Council DAP/AG 001 28-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338774.

North of Tithebarn Lane. Single ditched curvilinear enclosure. Southwest corner and southern side recorded as a broad cropmark 1984. Intersects with a ring ditch in the southwestern corner. Map object based on this source.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Eastern field visited. Other details: Photographs BO 24 & 25.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/SC, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338142.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAM, 8-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338776.

Aerial photography in 1996 records continuation of this enclosure over considerable area to east and northeast. Also double-ditched feature, possibly not contemporary, on interior. Part or all of this may possibly be interpreted as a substantial Neolithic enclosure Map object based on this Source.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, An Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Monkerton, Pinhoe, Exeter, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV344512.

Other details: Site 21.

Heard, H., 2006, Water Sewage Treatment Infrastructure Near Exeter Airport, East Devon: Gradiometry Survey, 9 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344441.

A large positive curvilinear anomaly was revealed in area 3b which may represent a cut feature of archaeological origin. Further cut linear anomalies can also be seen in this area. Other details: Figures 13-17.

Bryant, A., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment, 8, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV345164.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 29.

Map object based on this Source.

Horner, W., 2010, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344508.

The enclosure appears to extend northwards of the Pin Brook, almost to the railway line.

Horner, W., 2011, Rare Iron Age artefacts discovered near Pinhoe, 13 (Article in Serial). SDV351762.

A large enclosure first recorded from the air in 1984 was investigated by AC Archaeology in advance of excavations for a new water main, revealing a rare glimpse into Iron Age life in Devon.
The excavations showed that the enclosure originally had a large bank and ditch, which still survives up to 2 metres deep and 3 metres wide. A pile of broken shale bracelets was found within the ditch.

Biggs, M., 2011, Tithebarn Lane, Redhayes, Exeter: Geophysical Survey Report (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV355197.

The survey at Tithebarn Lane, Redhayes has identified a network of linear and pit-like anomalies surrounding the large probable prehistoric enclosure ditch and ring ditch that were identified in cropmark analysis. The most prominent of these other anomalies would be a partly double-ditched feature leading off north from the main ditch. A series of probable archaeological pits with some associated banking have been identified to the north east of the survey area. The data collected previously to the north shows a strong positive curvilinear ditch, leading up from the south-east and curving off to the south-west. This may form part of the northern and eastern boundaries of the partial enclosure identified in the current survey, or perhaps a secondary enclosure adjacent to it. Many cross-linking weak positive linear trends run north to south across the large probable enclosure. Further archaeological investigation will determine whether these are related to the more prominent ditched features.

Sheldon, S., 2012, Land at Tithebarn Green, (Redhayes), Exeter, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV355211.

Substantial ditches identified in Trenches 5, 8, 10, 11, 15 and 17 confirm the presence a large enclosure identified by both cropmark evidence and the earlier geophysical survey. Further ditches located in Trenches 3, 7, 10 and 15 attest to the presence of a probable internal division within this enclosure. Although no closely dateable material was recovered from these features, a possible later prehistoric/Iron Age date is postulated for their construction. A C-14 date recovered from the ditch suggests that it remained partially open and visible as an earthwork into the Saxon period.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches of a prehistoric enclosure are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 onwards, to the north of Tithebarn Lane. The large oval shaped enclosure occupies an area of approximately 7 hectares of fairly low lying and gently northeast sloping ground which intersects with Pin Brook alnong its northeast to southwest axis. The cropmark enclosure is fairly well-defined in places, although sections to the northeast and northwest are not visible as well as to the west where parts of the enclosure are likely to have been destroyed following construction of Ash Bungalow. Several linear and curvilinear north to south aligned cropmark ditches are visible within the interior of the enclosure, although it is unclear how or if these relate to the enclosure itself. The transcriptions recorded here as part of this survey are largely superseded by geophysical survey work and excavation works that have been carried out here in advance of proposed development of the site.

Garland, N. + Whelan, J., 2016, Pinn Brook Enclosure, Redhayes, Exeter, Devon. Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design, 21-22; Fig 3 (Report - Excavation). SDV364822.

The later prehistoric period is represented in Area 1 by the construction of a large curvilinear enclosure ditch (275), containing two possible structures and a number of discrete features. The enclosure corresponds to the cropmarks visible on aerial photographs and results of a geophysical survey of the site, and appears to extend to the west into the field beyond Langaton Lane. Aerial photographs and geophysical survey of the area to the north of the Pinn Brook have revealed ditches that may be related to the curvilinear enclosure ditch.
The ditch measured 4m in width and 2.5m in depth (maximum) and had steeply sloping sides onto a concave base. The general profile of the ditch sections appears to have become increasingly shallow to the north of Area 1, near the line of the Pinn Brook.
The majority of finds were recovered from the fills of the recut enclosure ditch.

Davies, R., 2018, Langaton Lane, Redhayes, near Exeter: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV363251.

A detailed magnetometer survey was conducted over approximately 4.2 ha of grassland of Langaton Lane, Redhayes, near Exeter. A ring-ditch has been identified, along with the western extent of the Pinn Brook Enclosure, previously identified through geophysical survey and archaeological evaluation to the east of the site (CgMs 2018). A possible former field system has been mapped, along with the locations of former field boundaries and evidence of possible ridge and furrow.
A curvilinear, ditch-like anomaly can be seen crossing the eastern part of the site, bisecting the ring-ditch (see MDV28621), however, it cannot be determined which of the two features are earlier in date. The ditch forms part of the Pinn Brook Enclosure, identified in previous geophysical survey as well as archaeological evaluation and excavation.
The survey at Langaton Lane has shown that the Pinn Brook Enclosure continues into the site.

Garland, N., 2019, Prehistoric Settlement and Burial, Early Medieval Crop Processing and a Possible Early Medieval Cemetery Along the Clyst Valley: Investigations South of the Pin Brook, Broadclyst, near Exeter, 2015-2016, 106; Figs 2, 3 (Article in Serial). SDV364821.

The ditch of the enclosure visible on aerial photography and seen during previous geophysical survey and evaluation was partially exposed in Areas 1 and 2, although it extended to the north and west of the excavated areas.

Steinmetzer, M., 2022, Construction of a New Heating Distribution Network, Langaton Lane, Pinhoe, Devon: Monitoring and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV364972.

A programme of archaeological monitoring and recording was carried out by Oakford Archaeology between June 2021 and February 2022 during the construction of a new heating distribution network along Langaton Lane, Pinhoe, Devon (SX 9700 9431 to SX 9730 9394). A geophysical survey identified a ring ditch in the eastern part of the site, together with a substantial ditched enclosure and several boundary ditches. An archaeological excavation to the east of Langaton Lane in 2015-6 uncovered significant remains including a Neolithic pit alignment, an Early Bronze Age barrow, a continuation of the later prehistoric enclosure and an early medieval cemetery.

Monitoring of groundworks has shown that the southern arm of the prehistoric enclosure ditch survives, albeit heavily truncated, within the working corridor of the heating network route. No finds were recovered from its fills and the feature remains poorly dated. To the north the absence of any archaeological features or deposits is due to the heavy truncation related to the cutting of the lane below the surrounding landscape.