Name:Square Enclosure South East of Poltimore

Summary

A square ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on a gentle south-east facing slope south-east of Poltimore overlooking the River Clyst.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object based on this Source.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Dap/no 2-3 show in addition a penannular cropmark - possibly a large round house? - at the intersection of this site and sx99ne/56, representing clearly another phase. See sx99ne/74 (fmg).

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV106670.

Poltimore (e of old lodge) small subrectangular single ditched enclosure with internal division and entrance in south east side. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in june 1984 approx 40m by 40m (ap).

SX99NE/56, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV106671.

Vis=29/3/1990 (robinson) site lies in small hollow in very gentle s slope just above flood plain. Intersecting with but apparently not related to two large conjoined single ditched enclosures (sx99ne/56) (dprfp).

NMR, CITING RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV106673.

Vis=est -/-/1990 (rchme) there is no trace of this enclosure in an arable field located on moderate sse facing slopes, 20m od, recorded as a cropmark (nmr, citing rchme).

Aph=dap/ad 1,2(27/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 1990(and photos n 19,20,21).

Aph=dap/no 2, 3 (3/7/1989).

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above (10/6/1994).

Nmr=sx99ne30.

Des=rchme/(-/-/1990)/field investigation.

Aph=dap/mr 7,8/(27/6/1989).

Aph=dap/tp 9-10(25/7/1990).

Aph=dap/tq 5,6(9/8/1990).

Aph=dap/tr 15(9/8/1990).

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2162, NMR 2162/108-1079 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357530.

A square cropmark enclosure was visible. Map object based on this source.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6762, DAP 6762/02-03 03-JUL-1989 (NO) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357383.

A square cropmark enclosure was visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92359 V, OS/92359 V 68-69 20-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358055.

A ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on a gentle south-east facing slope south-east of Poltimore overlooking the River Clyst. The cropmark measures between 1 and 2 metres wide and defined an enclosure roughly 30 metres square. A roughly 5 metre wide break in the south-eastern edge of the cropmark is probably evidence of an entrance to the enclosure. The linear cropmark interpreted as a possible internal division is more likely to be unrelated to the enclosure, and possibly geological in origin. The ring ditch to the north-west corner of the enclosure is recorded separately as MDV51858. The cropmark of the square enclosure also intersects with, but is unlikely to be associated with, cropmarks of large curvilinear enclosures immediately to the north (MDV28628), also recorded separately.