Name:Cropmark Enclosure South East of Poltimore

Summary

Conjoined large curvilinear ditched enclosures of probable later prehistoric to Roman date were visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks on a gentle south-east facing slope south-east of Poltimore overlooking the River Clyst.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of two prehistoric conjoined, single ditched enclosures; sub-rectangular, single ditched enclosure; square enclosure; rectangular enclosure; ring ditch and linear features to south-east of Threepenny Lodge

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

At the intersection of this and sx99ne/57, a further phase, in the form of a large penannular feature, can be seen on dap no 2-3. See sx99ne/74 (fmg).

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV106512.

Poltimore (e of old lodge) two large conjoined single ditched curvilinear enclosures. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith june 1984. Neither enclosure is complete in present form. Eastern enclosure maximum diameter 130m, other diameter greater than 70m. Western enclosure in present form 90m by 80m. Eastern enclosure appears to cut western. Western enclosure has one straight side along a linear feature which continues beyond end of enclosure (ap).

SX99NE/57, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV106513.

Smaller apparently unrelated enclosure immediately sw (sx99ne/57).

NMR, CITING RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV106516.

Vis=est -/-/1990 (rchme) there are no traces of the enclosures in an arable field located on moderate sse facing slopes about 20m od, recorded as cropmarks (nmr, citing rchme).

Aph=dap/ad 1,2(27/6/1984).

Aph=dap/ax 9(3/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1990(and photos n 19,20,21).

Aph=dap/no 2-3 (3/7/1989).

Des=girffith, f. M. /as above (10/6/1994).

Nmr=sx99ne29.

Des=rchme/(-/-/1990)/field investigation.

Aph=dap/lz14/(16/6/1989).

Aph=dap/mr 7,8/(27/6/1989).

Aph=dap/tp 9-10(25/7/1990).

Aph=dap/tq 5,6(9/8/1990).

Aph=dap/tr 15(9/8/1990).

Aph=dap/wj 25-26/(1/7/1994).

Aph=dap/wn 24-30/(13/7/1994).

Aph=dap/zj 2,3/(8/7/1996).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=29/3/1990 (robinson) site lies on very gentle s slope just above flood plain. Faint hollow in area of small enclosure. Patch of very red soil 10m diam to ne of site (dprfp).

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2162, NMR 2162/1078-1079 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357530.

A linear cropmark ditch is visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6762, DAP 6762/02-03 03-JUL-1989 (NO) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357383.

A curvilinear cropmark ditch is visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6727, DAP 6727/07 27-JUN-1989 (MR) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358827.

A curvilinear cropmark ditch is visible.

Curvilinear ditched enclosures of probable later prehistoric to Roman date were visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks on a gentle south-east facing slope south-east of Poltimore overlooking the River Clyst. The curvilinear cropmarks measure between 1 and 2.5 metres wide, and define two large conjoined and probably contemporary enclosures. The easternmost enclosure is over 120 metres long, north to south and is defined by the narrow cropmark of a ditch on three sides. The eastern side was not visible east of an extant water channel and field boundary but it is probable to continue towards the river. A probable entrance 5.5 metres wide across the west facing cropmark connects to the smaller, adjoining enclosure, which is circa 80 by 90 metres in size. A similarly sized break in the south facing cropmark is probably evidence of an entrance into this enclosure. A linear cropmark of a probable field boundary can be seen extending westwards towards Threepenny Lodge for circa 315 metres, cut by the line of the motorway.
The ring ditch MDV51858 is visible intersecting with the southern edge of the westernmost enclosure is recorded separately. The cropmark of this enclosure also intersects with, but is unlikely to be associated with, cropmarks of immediately to the south of a smaller square enclosure (MDV28628), also recorded separately.