Name:Linear Feature, Poltimore

Summary

North of Ratsloe. Extensive linear features and unrelated field system. Recorded as crop mark by f. Griffith on dap/q 10 in june 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• LINEAR FEATURE (Lower Palaeolithic to XIX - 698000 BC to 1900 AD)

AD 5, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV106626.

North of ratsloe. Extensive linear features and unrelated field system. Recorded as crop mark by f. Griffith on dap/q 10 in june 1984. Similar features immediately north at sx959985. Later photograph (ad 5) shows the curvilinear features to continue into the field to the se where they appear to be two leats following parallel contours.

NMR, CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV106628.

Vis=3/6/1990 (rchme) no traces of a field system or linear features in cornfield located on moderate ne facing slopes at about 42m od, recorded as cropmark (nmr, citing sainsbury).

Aph=dap/q 10(23/6/1984).

Aph=dap/ad 5(27/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 1990.

Aph=dap/iw 2/(17/7/1987).

Nmr=sx99ne33.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(3/6/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Aph=dap/qu 7/(24/5/1990).

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 4: the farms: ashclyst - elbury/(2000)410/2/copy in smr.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=29/3/1990 (robinson) all marks lie on a moderate ne slope. Nothing visible. Tm of 1837 shows many to be old field boundaries at that date. The oblique line at the nw corner is shown as a lane in 1837 and is also the parish boundary (dprfp).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Cropmarks near bowls cross include former field boundaries shown on the 1756 killerton estate map and the 1837 poltimore tithe map (nt).