Name:Curvilinear Cropmark Enclosure South West of Reed's Cottages

Summary

A possible curvilinear ditched enclosure of potentially later prehistoric to Roman date was visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, on the tip of a south-west facing spur to the south-west of Reed’s Cottages, Broad Clyst.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric curvilinear enclosure and linears south west of Reed's Cottages

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV108047.

South of reed's cottages. Curvilinear ditched enclosure with associated linear features. First recorded as crop mark by f. Griffith june 1984 (ap).

NATURAL, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV108049.

Vis=28/3/1990 (robinson) site lies on level ridge top with valley flat to n and s. Possible very slight terrace in slope cover site (natural) (dprfp).

NMR, CITING RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV108050.

Vis=9/6/1986 (rchme) no traces of an enclosure or linear features in cornfield located on a sw projecting hill spur about 25m od, recorded as cropmark (nmr, citing rchme).

Aph=dap/q 9(23/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 1990(and photo n 16).

Nmr=sx99ne35.

Des=rchme/(9/6/1986)/field investigation.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

A complex of linear and curvilinear marks whose relationships, if any, are unclear. Longest of the three linear features is 130m; max overall dimensions of the curvilinear 'enclosure' 90m ne-sw by 80m, but it is incomplete (fmg).

Historic England, 1984, NMR 2162, NMR 2162/1082 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357541.

A curvilinear cropmark enclosure is visible.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 13591, DAP 13591/10A-11 16-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358018.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/KL2, Devon County Council DAP/KL2 13-14 16-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358824.

A possible curvilinear ditched enclosure of potentially later prehistoric to Roman date was visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, towards the tip of a south-west facing spur below Reed’s Cottages, Broad Clyst.
The cropmark was up to approximately 3 metres wide and defined a possible enclosure circa 95 by 78 metres across at its widest points. The cropmark returned to form a slightly concave boundary on the north-eastern edge of the enclosure, with a possible break almost 5 metres wide at the internal apex of the boundary, possibly representing a narrow entrance. An almost north to south orientated linear cropmark within the body of the possible enclosure might define an internal division.
A number of irregularly curvilinear cropmarks of possible ditched features were visible to the north and south of the possible enclosure. The character of these features is more typical of cropmarks of geological origin than archaeological, and they have therefore not been transcribed as part of the survey. However, it is recommended that any future geophysical survey of this site includes the full extent of the field to fully define the extent and character of these features.