Name:Cropmark Enclosure North East of Reed’s Cottages, Broad Clyst

Summary

A possible rectilinear ditched enclosure of later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on a south-west facing spur north-east of Reed’s Cottages, Broad Clyst.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV108004.

East of reeds' cottage. Single ditched enclosure of which 3 sides + north corner are visible. Recorded as crop mark by f. Griffith 23/6/1984 (ap).

NMR, CITING RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV108006.

Vis=est -/-/1990 (rchme) there is no trace of this enclosure, recorded as a cropmark, in an arable field located on the summit of a sw projecting spur (nmr, citing rchme).

Aph=dap/q 8(23/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 1990(and photo n 15).

Nmr=sx99ne28.

Des=rchme/(-/-1990)/field investigation.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=28/3/1990 (robinson) site lies on fairly level ground above valley flat. Nothing visible. Adjacent linear mark identified as field drain by owner.(dprfp).

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2161, NMR 2161/159 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356816.

The northernn corner of a cropmark enclosure is visible.

Parts of the north-west and north-east side of a possible ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date were visible as a cropmark forming a near right-angled corner on aerial photographs, on a south-west facing spur north-east of Reed’s Cottages, Broad Clyst.
The relationship between this possible enclosure and a further possible cropmark enclosure immediately to the north are not clear and would possibly be clarified by geophysical survey.