Name:Four Possible Cropmark Ring Ditches East of Broadclyst

Summary

Four possible ring ditches of unknown date and function were visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s as cropmarks on the gentle east-facing slopes east of Broadclyst.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• SHINE: Four prehistoric ring ditches north west of Windmill Cottage

• RING DITCH (Unknown date)

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV108028.

Windmill field. Three or possibly 4 ring ditches, close together at sx98939668, sx98959668 and sx98959665 and another at sx98949661. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith 25/6/1984 (ap).

NMR, CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV108031.

Vis=est -/-/1990 (rchme) the area is located on a slight n-facing slope. Several amorphous dark green vegetation marks are visible in a field of corn; however they cannot be positively identified as ring ditches. The field is regularly cultivated (nmr, citing sainsbury).

Des=dprfp(1990)(and photo n 10).

Nmr=sx99ne23.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(-/-/1990)/field investiation.

Aph=dap/no 9,10/(4/7/1989).

Des=rsk environment ltd/transco broadclyst ldz pipeline, exeter: environmental review/(1999)12/in smr.

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 5: the farms: francis court - yarde/(2000)414/2/copy in smr.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=28/3/1990 (robinson) sites lie on level ground at foot of n slope, nothing visible. Owner has no recollection of feeding racks being used here (dprfp).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

No artefacts were found during field walking at the site in 1991 although two flint scrapers were found to the se (nt).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

The relationship of these marks, average diameter 12m, makes identification as an antiquity doubtful (fmg).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP Y, DCC DAP/Y 11-12 25-06-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV107680.

Four possible ring ditches were visible.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2161, NMR 2161/335 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356816.

A possible ring ditch was visible.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6762, DAP 6762/09 04-JUL-1989 (NO) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357383.

Four possible ring ditches were visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s as cropmarks on the gentle east-facing slopes east of Broadclyst. The most clearly defined cropmark of a ring ditch was visible centre on circa SX98949667, the cropmark circa 1.5 to 2 metres wide enclosing an area approximately 8 metres in diameter. Three much less clearly defined possible cropmarks of ring ditches of similar dimensions were arrayed in an arc immediately to the north-west, centred on circa SX98929667, SX98939668 and SX98949668. These were most readily identifiable on a DAP aerial photograph of June 1984. The ring ditch at circa SX98929667 had the most convincing cropmark of the three, which was much less than 1 metre wide and up to 7 metres in diameter. The cropmarks of the remaining two ring ditches were extremely amorphous in appearance and difficult to transcribe with any confidence. However, the enclosed area of that at SX98949668 was notably paler than the surrounding crop, possibly indicative of a levelled mound or compacted surface.
The date and function of the possible ring ditches are unknown and geophysical survey is recommended to define the full extent and character of the features and eliminate any possibility that they are agricultural in origin.