Name:St. Michael's Parish Church, Cornwood

Summary

Circa 1300 west tower and east end of chancel. The rest mainly 15th century. Chancel largely rebuilt in 1867. 13th century triple sedilia and piscina with cusped arches. Chancel has reredos of 1867 and reredos around the walls in alabaster. Altar rail is also alabaster. Early 16th century stone altar in south aisle with strapwork and shields in panels. Furnishings largely late 19th century except for early 17th century parallel and carved octagonal pulpit. Good wall monuments to local families.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• Church of England HER: 5348

• SCRATCH DIAL (XI to XVI - 1100 AD to 1600 AD)
  • PARISH CHURCH (XIII to XV - 1300 AD (Between) to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Unknown, Source on St Michael's Church (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV148793.

Parish Church of St. Michael. The west tower (which formerly had a short spire) and the side walls of the chancel are the oldest parts of the church dating from the thirteenth or fourteenth century. Apart from a triple sedilia and a piscina there is a late Elizabethan pulpit and certain seventeenth century monuments. In the vicarage garden are fragments of fifteenth and sixteenth century windows from the church.
Also a blocked up doorway in the north wall of the church, known as the devil's door. Believed that the devil escaped through it during baptism ceremony.

Brushfield, T. N., 1892, The Church of All Saints, East Budleigh. Part 2, 332 (Article in Serial). SDV15399.

Copeland, G. W., 1942, Eleventh Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 122 (Article in Serial). SDV145407.

Copeland, G. W., 1944, Thirteenth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 101 (Article in Serial). SDV148767.

Mr Worth discovered a primitive scratch-dial on the south side of the church, incised on two Hurdwick Stone quoins at the south-west of the south transept, on the south face. These dials are uncommon in Devon.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 91 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Crowley, J., 1961, Sundials in South Devon, 280 (Article in Serial). SDV4705.

The parish church of St. Michael. Sundial in poor condition. It is a primitive scratch dial on the south side of the church, incised on two Hurdwick stone quoins at the south-west of the south transept, on the south face. It consists of a pronounced style-hole, approximately 2 metres from ground level. An almost complete circle, with two radial lines in the lower half. The moon-line has been obliterated by weathering and new mortar put between the courses. Such dials are not common in Devon.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1978, Sundial at Cornwood Church (Worksheet). SDV151011.

In the late 1930s the Devonshire Association visited the church and G. W. Copeland and E. N. Masson Phillips 'discovered' a medieval scratch dial on the south wall of the south transept, outside, on the west. Re-visited in the late 1970s and discovered lichen growth has almost obliterated it.

Parish Church. Circa 1300 west tower and east end of chancel. The rest mainly 15th century. Chancel largely rebuilt in 1867. Granite and with granite freestone dressings. Slate roofs. Rendered tower. Comprising nave, chancel, north and south transepts and north and south aisles, west tower and south porch. North and south aisles have 3-light perpendicular windows. Buttresses with set-offs between north windows and moulded plinth below. North and south transepts have 4-light perpendicular windows. Chancel east window is 19th century of 3-lights. Moulded 4-central arch south doorway. Granite ashlar porch with diagonal buttresses with set-offs and moulded 3-centred arch doorway with spandrels and label. Short west tower with straight parapet, lancets at ball-openings, 3-light west window with reticulated tracery. Short buttress at base of each side. Square stair turret on northeast corner with lancets. Five bay north and south arcades with slender moulded monolithic granite piers, moulded caps and bases and wide moulded 4-centred arches. Similar arches to transepts. Ceiled wagon roof to nave aisles and transepts.
13th century triple sedilia and piscina with cusped arches. Chancel has reredos of 1867 and reredos around the walls in alabaster. Altar rail is also alabaster. Early 16th century stone altar in south aisle with strapwork and shields in panels. Furnishings largely late 19th century except for early 17th century parallel and carved octagonal pulpit. Good wall monuments to local families including: Robert Bellmaine and wife 1627. John Savery 1696. Thomas Vivian 1793. Sir John and dame Mary Rogers 1759. Late 16th /early 17th century monument in south aisle with two kneeling figures.

Reid, R., 1996, The Architectural Work of George Wightwick, 128 (Article in Serial). SDV336171.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 65 NW CORNWOOD CHURCHTOWN 11/30 29-3-60 Church of St Michael GV I
Parish Church. Circa 1300 west tower and east end of chancel. The rest mainly C15. Chancel largely rebuilt in 1867. Granite and with granite freestone dressings. Slate roofs. Rendered tower.
Comprising nave, chancel, north and south transepts and north and south aisles, west tower and south porch. North and south aisles have 3-light Perpendicular windows. Buttresses with set-offs between north windows and moulded plinth below. North and south transepts have 4-light Perpendicular windows. Chancel east window is C19 of 3-lights. Moulded 4-central arch south doorway. Granite ashlar porch with diagonal buttresses with set-offs and moulded 3-centred arch doorway with spandrels and label. Short west tower with straight parapet, lancets at ball-openings, 3-light west window with reticulated tracery. Short buttress at base of each side. Square stair turret on north-east corner with lancets. Five bay north and south arcades with slender moulded monolithic granite piers, moulded caps and bases and wide moulded 4-centred arches. Similar arches to transepts. Ceiled wagon roof to nave aisles and transepts.
C13 triple sedilia and piscina with cusped arches. Chancel has reredos of 1867 and reredos around the walls in alabaster. Altar rail is also alabaster. Early C16 stone altar in south aisle with strapwork and shields in panels. Furnishings largely late C19 except for early C17 parallel and carved octagonal pulpit. Good wall monuments to 'local families including: Robert Bellmaine and wife 1627. John Savery 1696. Thomas Vivian 1793. Sir John and Dane Mary Rogers 1759. Late C16/early C17 monument in south aisle with 2 kneeling figures.

Various, 2016/2022, Historic Chair and Village Hall in Cornwood (Correspondence). SDV359905.

(2016 comment) The Bishop's Chair in the church is attributed to Violet Powell.