Name:Enclosure north-west of Higher Thornton Farm, Kenn

Summary

Cropmarks of a D-shaped ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric date are visible on the east-facing slopes north-west of Higher Thornton Farm, Kenn, on aerial photographs of the 1980s and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosures north west of Higher Thornton Farm

• D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

8/2/1989 (robinson) 'flat iron' enclosure lies in level area on top of ew ridge. Nothing visible (dprfp).

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV286422.

Nw of higher thornton farm. Group of two enclosures with parts of at least 2 others visible. One is a flat iron shape, centred at sx91848370, + another similar centred at sx91908378, visible as cropmarks 1984 (ap).

Aph=dap/o 6a,7(23/6/1984).

Aph=dap/bp 9a,10(11/7/1984).

Aph=dap/cf 1(13/7/1984).

Aph=dap/es 8(25/6/1985).

Des=dprfp 1989(and photo j 24,25).

Aph=dap/vf 16-19(26/6/1992).

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey/(10/2/1997)/in smr.

Aph=dap/ja 9/(21/7/1987).

Aph=dap/qv 3/(28/5/1990).

Vis=10/2/1997 (ea) field under new crop. Nothing visible (ea).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3552, DAP 3552/1 13-JUL-1984 (CF) (Aerial Photograph). SDV355380.

Cropmarks of a D-shaped ditched enclosure are visible.

Historic England, 1984, NMR 2162, NMR 2162/0098 27-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357541.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5485, DAP 5485/08 25-JUN-1985 (ES) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358549.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9183 19-JUL-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

Curvilinear cropmarks of ditches are visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016, defining a D-shaped enclosure up to circa 36m across on the east-facing slopes north-west of Higher Thornton Farm, Kenn. A circa 3m break in the north-east side of the enclosure may be evidence of an entrance. Partial linear cropmarks of ditches on the north-east to south-east downslope sides of the enclosure may be evidence of additional, associated enclosures or annexes. The visible cropmarks are interpreted as being of probable later prehistoric date.

(SX 91843 83668) Enclosures and linears north-west of Higher Thornton Farm. Enclosure MDV28643 visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial images. At least two further square enclosures to northeast and southeast. Further linears are also evident. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.