Name:Double Rectilinear Enclosure North of Lower Brenton

Summary

A complex rectilinear cropmark is clearly visible on aerial photographs taken between 1984 and 1999. It is interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of a later prehistoric or Roman single ditched enclosure incorporating an internal less substantial rectilinear enclosure. No earthworks were visible at ground level in 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure containing smaller rectangular, single ditched enclosure north of Lower Brenton

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Aph=dap/ar 1,2(2/7/1984).

Aph=dap/eu 6,7(5/7/1985).

Des=dprfp 1989(and photo i 23).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Higher brenton. Rectangular enclosure with broad single ditch about 70m square, with smaller rectangular single ditched enclosure against inner east side. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in june + july 1984 (ap). Vis=30/1/1989 (robinson). Level hilltop site, land falls steeply to s and w. Nothing visible. Field name 'little burrow' (dprfp).

Aph=dap/aj 7,8,9(29/6/1984).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP/AQ, DCC DAP/AQ 12 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286385.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, Cropmark, Slide (Worksheet). SDV359058.

Cropmark seen from the air at a very oblique angle as a thick, dark green mark in field under grass. Photo made, but nothing visible.

A dark, double rectilinear cropmark is visible.

A complex rectilinear cropmark is clearly visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in the summer months between 1984 and 1996, and on vertical aerial photographs taken in 1999. In plan it measures roughly 80 metres square, and is likely to have formed over the buried remains of an infilled ditched enclosure of likely later prehistoric or Roman date. This outer ditch is substantial at up to 5 metres, and its east side may be preserved in the extant field boundary, although the south-east corner is slightly obscured by an extensive irregular dark cropmark, probably geological in origin. Internally a much narrower sub-rectilinear cropmark with a visible maximum width of just under 2 metres appears to be appended to the west side of the larger enclosure. This smaller feature measures circa 45 by 41 metres, with two possible entrance gaps of circa 5 to 6 metres on its east side. Further cropmarks are visible to the south, but these are irregular and more diffuse, so considered likely to be of geological origin.