Name:Rectilinear Ditched Enclosure East of Luccombs Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• SHINE: Prehistoric sub-rectangular, single ditched enclosure north east of Solomans Farm

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Small subrectangular single ditched enclosure c 50m diam. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in june 1984 (ap). Vis=5/5/1989 (griffith and robinson). Site lies on level hilltop. Nothing visible (dprfp).

Aph=dap/t 4a.

Aph=dap/fg 6a,7(23/7/1985).

Des=dprfp 1989(and photo m ).

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84168, OS/84168 V 003-004 03-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354845.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14403, DAP 14403/29-33 26-JUN-1992 (VF) (Aerial Photograph). SDV355693.

A rectilinear cropmark, circa 2 metres wide and 28 by 32 metres in extent, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1984 and 1992. It is interpreted as having formed over the buried ditch of a later prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure. The northern corner was obscured by a field boundary on aerial photographs taken in the 1980s. The ditch circuit obviously survived below this boundary, since it is visible as a continuous dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1992 when this boundary had been removed. The south-eastern side appears to have two internal ditch stubs, although further survey would potentially be useful to determine the exact layout and likely character of the below-ground features.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted during the survey are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. These have been recorded here as additional separate sources because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.