Name:Possible Rectilinear Ditched Enclosure South of Exminster

Summary

A possible ditched enclosure of later prehistoric or Roman date is visible as a dark rectilinear cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1984 and 1995.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8467, DAP 8467/5 23-JUN-1984 (T) (Aerial Photograph). SDV355382.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/Q 6,7,8, DAP/Q 6,7,8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286964.

South of Exminster village. Rectangular single ditched enclosure (2 sides + E corner visible). Recorded as crop mark by F. Griffith.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/T 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286966.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6873, DAP 6873/8 04-JUN-1990 (RI) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357618.

A dark linear cropmark is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/XU, DCC DAP/XU 5 04-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV319230.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Land adjacent to The Manor, Exminster, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV81579.

Enclosure to the west of Exminster Hill potentially of prehistoric origin.

A reverse-L-shaped cropmark, less than 2 metres in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1984 and 1995. It may have formed over the south-east corner of a rectilinear enclosure ditch, perhaps associated with the double-ditched enclosure immediately to the west (MDV28649). However no evidence of the west or north sides was visible on any other available aerial photographs, and interpretation is tentative.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. These have been recorded here as additional separate sources because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.