Name:Possible Enclosure South of Pottle's Wood

Summary

Two dark cropmarks, one U-shaped and the other linear, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1976 and 1984. It is possible that the cropmarks formed over buried ditches of archaeological origin, perhaps a ditched enclosure, but they are not visible on other available aerial photographs so interpretation is tentative.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure and linear south west of Blackalls Copse
  • SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure and linear south east of Pottles Wood

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV286978.

South of pottles wood. Small rectangular single ditched enclosure (w, s + e sides visible) with linear feature adjacent. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith 23/6/1984 (ap).

Aph=dap/q 3(23/6/1984).

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76074, OS/76072 V 012-013 28-May-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356206.

A linear dark cropmark is visible.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 13497, DAP 13497/3 23-JUN-1984 (Q) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358833.

A U-shaped dark cropmark is visible adjacent to a linear dark cropmark.

A U-shaped dark cropmark 9 by 10 metres, adjacent to a linear dark cropmark circa 28 metres in length, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984. Both are approcimately a metre in width and the linear cropmark is also visible on aerial photographs taken in the dry summer of 1976. It is possible that the cropmarks formed over buried ditches of archaeological origin, perhaps a ditched enclosure. However they are not visible on other available aerial photographs so interpretation is tentative.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. These have been recorded here as additional separate sources because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.