Name:Single-Ditched Rectilinear Enclosure East of Pottle's Wood

Summary

A dark rectilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1975 and 1992, is interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of the ditch of a later prehistoric or Roman period rectilinear enclosure with a possible entranceway in its southern side. No earthworks were visible on a site visit in 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

East of pottle's wood. Rectangular single ditched enclosure c 50m x 50m with entrance in centre of s side. Recorded as crop mark by f. Griffith 23/6/1984. Visible on dap/t 3 (june 1984) with linear features adjacent (ap). Vis=10/2/1989 (robinson). Site lies on level area at the end of an e facing spur. Nothing visible (dprfp).

Aph=dap/q 3(23/6/1984).

Aph=dap/t 3(23/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 1989(and photo k 1).

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, CUCAP BTS058 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

A dark cropmark is visible.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 13497, DAP 13497/3 23-JUN-1984 (Q) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358833.

A dark rectilinear copmark is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92196 V, OS/92196 V 017-018 14-Jun-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355002.

A dark rectilinear cropmark, circa 1 metre in width and covering an area of 30 by 35 metres in plan, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1975 and 1992. It is interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of the ditch of a later prehistoric or Roman period rectilinear enclosure. A possible entranceway may be indicated by a 4 metre gap in the southern side. An unconnected dark linear cropmark to the south may be associated with the enclosure, but it is fainter, and has a similar appearance and alignment to other cropmarks in the area that probably have a geological origin. This has not been transcribed. Many of the aerial photographs consulted are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. These have been recorded here as additional separate sources because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.