Name:Drainage System South of Dadmouth Cottage

Summary

A network of narrow linear dark cropmarks is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1984. They are interpreted as a 19th or 20th century drainage system.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• (Former Type) LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) DRAINAGE SYSTEM (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD)

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV286967.

Linear cropmarks. West of lower brenton farm. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith june 1984 (ap).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 RS 4118-4120 13-Apr-46 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

A network of narrow linear dark cropmarks is visible.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP/P, Devon County Council DAP/P 10-10A 23-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286968.

A network of narrow linear dark cropmarks is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1984. They appear to conform to a partial herringbone pattern and their alignment indicates that they were probably created to drain the land in this combe. A 19th or 20th century date is likely. They have not been transcribed as part of the NMP project.