Name:Fan-Shaped Enclosure North-East of Shillingford Abbot

Summary

A dark fan-shaped cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1989, is interpreted as a possible later prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure that may incorporate natural features. No earthwork evidence was visible on a site visit in 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric single ditched enclosure east of Courtneys Bungalow

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=10/2/1989 (robinson) even gentle se slope, nothing visible (dprfp).

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV286972.

Shillingford abbot. Single ditched subrectangular enclosure. Recorded as crop mark by f. Griffith june 1984. Linear features nearby (ap).

Aph=dap/s 10(23/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 1989.

Aph=dap/lv5-6/(16/6/1989).

Aph=dap/mj4,5/(24/6/1989).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8476, DAP 8476/10 23-JUN-1984 (S) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358597.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

A dark fan-shaped cropmark, circa 2-2.5 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1989. Its east side is curving, and seems to enclose a quarter-circle shaped area with maximum internal dimensions of 28 metres radius. The straight south-west side extends a considerable distance to the north-west and south-east and is of variable width, parallel to the field boundary. Had it been seen in isolation, this would strongly resemble a cropmark that had formed over a geological feature. However it appears to be incorporated into the fan-shaped enclosure, typologically of probable later prehistoric or Roman date, and could perhaps be an enhanced or utilised natural feature. Narrow dark curvilinear cropmarks adjoining the feature to the south have been transcribed but these are even more strongly typical of cropmarks with a geological origin.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted during the survey are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. These have been recorded here as additional separate sources because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.

(SX 91490 88960) Enclosure and linears north-east of Shillingford Abbot. Enclosure MDV28655 and linears MDV113051 identified from the 2018 Google Earth aerial photograph. Further linears are also evident. Bronze Age to Medieval in date.