Name:Enclosure at Cartaway Farm, Newton St. Cyres

Summary

Cropmark ditches which define the south-west corner of a possible single ditched prehistoric or Roman enclosure are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1984 onwards, at Cartaway Farm, Newton St. Cyres.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of prehistoric sub-rectangular, single ditched enclosures and linear features west of Cartaway Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=10/12/1991 (robinson) marks lie on gentle n slope, no visible earthworks (dprfp).

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV40052.

Nw cartaway. Sw corner of single ditched enclosure. Recorded as cropmarks by f. Griffith in june 1984 (ap).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV40054.

Transcribed ap plot shows n,s and w sides of rectilinear enclosre adjoining w side of cartaway. Dimensions c 40m by max 50m (aph).

Aph=dap/af 10a,11(27/6/1984).

Aph=dap/ay 12(4/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1991 (and photo s16).

Aph=dap/kq 5, 6/(14/6/1988).

Aph=dap/rf 5/(15/6/1990).

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid references for PRN166301 & PRN166368

Young, A. & Turner, S., 2005-2006, North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass Plant National Mapping Programme (NMP) project database records, PRN166301 & PRN166368 (Interpretation). SDV358473.

PRN166301
The south west corner of a single ditched enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (p1-4). It runs E-W for 16m then S-N for 17m. The feature was digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph references:
1. DCC DAP/KQ 5- 6 14-JUN-1988
2. DCC DAP/AF 10A-11 27-JUN-1984
3. DCC DAP/AY 12 14-JUL-1984
4. DCC DAP/RF 5 15-JUN-1990

PRN166368
A single ditched linear feature is visible as a faint cropmark on aerial photographs (p1). The feature is sited within an area described as ‘Medieval enclosures based on strip fields' in Devon’s Historic Landscape Characterisation, and is likely to be a field boundary of medieval origin. It has been plotted in AutoCAD as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. DCC DAP/AF 10A 27-JUN-1984

The records for PRN166301 & PRN166368 by Young & Turner describe cropmarks interpreted as a possible enclosure and a field boundary. These cropmarks have been previously interpreted within this record as representing a single enclosure and so they have therefore been combined together within this monument.

(SX 86996 98267) Enclosure MDV28657 and further linears visible on the 2018 image west of Cartaway Farm.