Name:Enclosure, northeast of Otter Court, Ilsington

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure, with possible associated field boundary, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the northeast of Otter Court, Ilsington.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric circular, ditched enclosure south west of Eastdown Barn

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Not very circular when plotted by p. Bishop. Vis=30/11/1987 (robinson), 22/12/1987 (griffith and robinson). Site occupies small level area in a general moderate se slope. Se side shows as scarp, and a faint bank lies roughly on the line of the sw side (dprfp).

Seale hayne. Circular ditched enclosure about 50m diam. Recorded as crop mark july 1984 by f. M. Griffith.

Aph=dap/cb 1(13/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photos d28,29).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3548, DAP 3548/01 13-JUL-1984 (CB) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361460.

Cropmarks of curvilinear and linear levelled ditches are visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, on southeast facing slope to the northeast of Otter Court, Ilsington. The cropmarks comprise two curvilinear ditches, circa 2.5m wide, which form a partial oval enclosure, circa 40m long by 25m wide, with possible entrance to the southeast and segments of a linear feature to the northeast. The form of the cropmark enclosure and possible associated field boundary support the interpretation they are of prehistoric or Romano-British date.