Name:Vivian chest tomb, St Michael's Church

Summary

The parish church of st. Michael. There is a mason chest-tomb (1670) with elaborately carved ends in the churchyard. Also cole, savery and bellmaine monuments in the building.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• CHEST TOMB (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

1670, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV148780.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/76(1944)101/13th report of the plymouth and district branch.

Doe/hhr:south hams(2/2/1984)14.

1716. Grey marble tomb chest in baroque style with heavy moulded cornice and lid with illegible inscription on top. Moulded base and semi-circular ends with cartouches. Chest tomb in churchyard. Early c18. Granite tomb chest with moulded base and lid, and carved ends with large console brackets. Inscription, if any, and decoration obscured by overgrown ivy. Chest tomb to thomas vivian north of chancel. Dated 1795. Granite monolith with moulded lid cut from same piece as chest. Hollow-chamfered corners and panelled sides with inscription - "under this stone tomb lie the remains of thomas vivian vicar of this parish from 1747 to 1795" (doe).