Name:Streamworks in the Parish of Bickleigh

Summary

Earthworks of several clefts and banks of tinners' diggings have been recorded in the north part of Tithe Apportionment land parcel 418. No visible earthworks were observed in this location on the available aerial imagery consulted during the South Devon Coast to Dartmoor AI&M survey, although extensive tinworking earthworks are visible further to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=gray, v. /parish checklist.

Vis=24/2/1985 (gray). Tinners' diggings in the north part of ta418. Several clefts and banks.

There is no obvious visible evidence of earthworks in this location on the available aerial imagery consulted during this survey. Extensive earthworks of streamworking are, however, visible in proximity to the west (MDV127029).