Name:Streamworks at Hele Barton, Bickleigh

Summary

Irregularly shaped pits, cuttings and mounds, interpreted as evidence of a medieval or post-medieval alluvial tin streamworks, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The streamworks had probably passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

GREEVES CITED BY GRAY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV158506.

Helecombe and owlabushe mines date back to the 17th century and situated also in this area is higherhill beame tin mine (greeves cited by gray). Vis=16/2/1983 (gray + greeves). There are tinners parallel ridges in the hele barton and up the valley towards lower upperton.

Des=greeves, t. /phd thesis(1981).

Des=gray, v. /parish checklist.

Numerous circular features labelled as ‘Old Shaft’ and earthworks and structures labelled as ‘Wheal Lopes (Copper, disused)’ are shown in this location.

Earthworks of irregularly shaped pits, cuttings and mounds are visible.

Irregularly shaped pits, cuttings and mounds are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks occupy an area of circa 5.4 hectares of woodland and pasture along the eastern side of a watercourse. The earthworks do not obviously correspond with any pit or mound features depicted on the available historic mapping, although numerous circular features labelled as ‘Old Shaft’ and earthworks and structures labelled as ‘Wheal Lopes (Copper, disused)’ are shown in this location on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map. Transcription of these earthworks was carried out primarily using Simple Local Relief and Positive Openess lidar visualisations. Given their complexity and in places subtle nature, not all visible earthworks have been transcribed and an extent of area polygon has been used to define the approximate limit of the earthworks. Their character and form support the interpretation they represent the extractive pits, stream channels and associated spoil heaps of a possible medieval or post-medieval alluvial tin streamworks. Water used in the washing and processing of the tin-ore was probably sourced from the watercourse to the west, via a series of leats. The streamworks had probably passed out of use before the mid-19th century, by which time the area was worked by Wheal Lopes copper mine. A circular earthwork pit transcribed in this location (SX51776317; MDV127056) probably corresponds with one of the mine shafts associated with these workings that are shown on historic maps. It has therefore been recorded as a separate monument. It should be borne in mind that other earthworks assigned to this record may in fact be associated with these later mine workings. Some degree of caution should also be exercised with regards to the earthworks transcribed within the southern land parcel at Hele Barton which may be of natural origin.