Name:Possible mortarstone in Pithill Woods, Cornwood

Summary

Stone note on the right hand bank of the Erme, a short distance above the old reservoir in the woods, used in the 1940s as a bathing-pool. Stone with one mortar worked in it. No recognisable remains of a blowing-house here. Stone length 1.35 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX65NW26

• FINDSPOT (XV to Post Medieval - 1450 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1938, Dartmoor Blowing Houses, stray notes, 3, 453, plate.39 fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV229109.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 218 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

(SX 63585755) A stone, 4 feet long, with a mortar, 10 7/8 inches in diameter and 4 3/4 inches deep, worked in it, was found on the right bank of the Erme, a short distance above the swimming pool, formerly a reservoir, and close to the river bank. There are no recognisable remains of any blowing-house. Found at latitude 50o 24'5", longtitude 3o 55'11".
(Stone length 1.35m, mortar (diameter 600mm, depth 120mm).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750, No 28 (in smr). (Un-published). SDV336693.

A single mortar of doubtful status. Evidence of a stamping mill in area? the above grid reference is approximate.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Recording sheet (Worksheet). SDV150944.

(20/02/1995) Recording visit could not locate this feature.

Marchand, J., 2003, Archaeology within Longtimber and Pithill Woods, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV365058.

A stone containing a large and well-formed hollow measuring 0.28cm in diameter and 0.18cm in depth. This was thought by R H Worth to be a tinner’s mortar where tin ore would be crushed before smelting.