Name:Possible Barrow Cemetery East of Huxham

Summary

Three ring ditches of probable prehistoric date were visible as cromparks on aerial photographs on the lower slopes of a west-facing hill overlooking the Culm valley, east of Huxham. They might be evidence of a small barrow cemetery of Bronze Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUXHAM

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditches and linears east of Huxham Barton

• BARROW CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Three circular ring ditches, east of huxham, with associated linear features. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in june 1984. Diameter approx 40m, 50m and 30m. Situated between sx95159790 and sx95189795.

SX99NE/65, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV117187.

Vis=29/3/1990 (robinson) gentle s slope. Possible low mound on site n ring ditch. Flint scraper (sx99ne/65) found to s (dprfp).

NMR CITING RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV117188.

Vis=est -/-/1990 (rchme) on w projecting spur at about 38m od, in arable field. No trace of ring ditches (nmr citing rchme).

Aph=dap/o 2(21/6/1984).

Aph=dap/ad 6(27/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 1990.

Aph=dap/lg 1-3/(-/2/1989).

Aph=dap/ll5/(21/2/1989).

Nmr=sx99ne32.

Des=rchme/(-/-/1990)/field investigation.

Aph=dap/tp 1-2,6(25/7/1990).

Aph=dap/wl 26-30/(8/7/1994).

Aph=dap/wv 11/(22/7/1994).

Three ring ditches of probable prehistoric date were visible as cromparks on aerial photographs on the lower slopes of a west-facing hill overlooking the Culm valley, east of Huxham. The ring ditches are partly obscured by cropmarks of natural origin and extant field boundary, but if complete would measure roughly 28, 33 and 22 metres in diameter. The ring ditches might be evidence of a small barrow cemetery of Bronze Age date. Each ring ditch has now been recorded separately. A fourth possible ring ditch might be located at circa SX95089790, but the cropmark is very faint and diffuse and might be of geological origin. It has therefore not been transcribed as part of the survey.
The linear cropmarks described by the previous authority have been interpreted here as being natural in origin and have not been transcribed.