Name:Axe Bridge, Colyton

Summary

Axe Bridge was first mentioned in the 13th century. It is described as having two arches in the 16th century. It was apparently not passable at high tides. The present bridge is modern.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• BRIDGE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

LELAND IN PARKINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV101595.

Leland describes the crossing in the mid 16th century; "ax rennith. Through ax bridg of 2. Archis of stone; this bridg servith not to pass over at high tides, otherwise it doth. " (leland in parkinson).

JERVOISE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117150.

Shown on os 6" 1963 - axe bridge. Axe bridge had "2 archis of stone" in the 16th century. 'axebrig' was noted in 1228 by devon feet of fines. The existing bridge is modern (jervoise).

Jervoise, e. /old devon bridges/(1938)77.

Osa=sy29se16.

Parkinson, m. /tda/117(1985)20/the axe estuary and its marshes.

Axe Bridge. 'Axebrig' is documented in 1228. It is described as having two stone arches in mid 16th century. The existing bridge is modern.
SMR.