Name:Prehistoric Handaxe found near Colyton

Prehistoric flint handaxe found near Colyton

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY29SW32

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

Full description

Evans, J., 1897, The Ancient Stone Implements, Weapons and Ornaments of Great Britain, 639 (Monograph). SDV104326.

A thin oval implement of ochreous flint 7 1/2 inches long and 3 1/2 inches broad (19.05 centimetres by 8.90 centimetres) which was found near Colyton in Devon was in the Blackmore Museum in Salisbury in 1872. Very probably it is of Palaeolithic date and may have come from the ballast gravels at Broom.

Roe, D. A., 1968, A Gazetteer of British Lower & Middle Palaeolithic Sites, 43 (Report - non-specific). SDV124464.

Handaxe, in Salisbury Museum, from Colyton. Another is in the Archaeological and Ethnological Museum, Cambridge University.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979, SY29SW32 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV341772.

Wessex Archaeology, 1992 - 1993, Southern Rivers Palaeolithic Project, 164 (Report - non-specific). SDV124459.

Other details: Axe-3 No 3.

Dixon, T. + Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological and Historical Appraisal of the Town of Colyton, East Devon, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV131634.

Hosfield, R. + Brown, T. + Basell, L. + Hounsell, S. + Young, R., 2006, The Palaeolithic Rivers of South-West Britain: Final Report (Phases I & II), 45 (Report - non-specific). SDV341644.

Palaeolithic handaxe may have come from ballast gravels at Broom.