Name:Cleve House, Exwick

Summary

Cleve House, a two storey L-shaped house of later 17th century date with a modern attached west wing. Hall with marble floor and plaster ceiling in ground floor room.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS THE APOSTLE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX99SW97

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Other details: SX99SW97.

'Cleave' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. An L-shaped house with a group of associated buildings to the south west. Shown as 'Cleve' on the 1904 and 1930s maps. The west wing is modern.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 165 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Cleve House is a two storey, L-shaped bulding of c1690.

Department of Environment, 1953, Exeter (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337799.

Cleve House, Exwick Lane. Acquired by the Northmores circa 1690. Structure and interior fittings mostly of this date, or perhaps a little earlier, when the property belonged to Robert Gubbs. L-shaped house with front of main wing apparently stuccoed and altered late 18th century. This front is two storey, seven window, with central Venetian window to first floor and fine Tuscan porch below. Doors have side lights and fanlight with gothic glazing bars. Subsidiary wing with bell cupola has been well modernised recently.
Interior: staircase, panelling, one ground floor ceiling, probably late 17th century. Other fittings late 18th century. Other details: LBS 89058.

Cherry, B., 1988, The Devon Country House in the Late Seventeenth and Early Eighteenth Centuries, Plate 30 (Article in Serial). SDV129144.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 439 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Hall with marble floor. Robust plaster ceiling in ground floor room.

Child, P., 2002, Cleeve House, Exwick (Correspondence). SDV348199.

Site visit to Cleeve House to examine the proposed use of its land as a school in its context as a listed building. The house has an attractive east front but has been much altered and extended on its rear and north sides. There is also a large kennel block on the north-east side. It is important to protect the settings of listed buildings but it is considered that some new development can be accomodated on its north side without undue detriment to its historic character.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Site of Proposed Primary School, Exwick, Exeter, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV337790.