Name:Woodland Manor

Summary

Woodland Manor house was built in the 16th century with later alterations and incorporated into a housing development in the 20th century

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• MANOR HOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

The Manor of Woodland was, at an early period, the property and seat of a family of that name. The last Sir Walter de Woodland was a servant to the Black Prince.

'Woodland Farm Remains of a Manor House' shown on 19th century map as a long rectilinear building on the north side of the farmyard.

Woodland was mentioned as 'La Wdeland' in 1219 and 'Wodelond' in 1414.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1952, Ivybridge (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340912.

Woodland Manor house (formerly listed as Woodland Farmhouse). Farmhouse which is the surviving part of a former Manor House of the 16th and 17th centuries. Stone rubble, partly rendered. Hipped scantle slate roof, partly replaced with asbestos slates. Two tall storeys. Long five to six window range. Mainly 18th century sashes with glazing bars in reduced openings. Ground floor with a two-light hollow-chamfered stone mullion window and another window with chamfered wooden lintel and part of moulded wooden frame. String course at floor level. 20th century two storey rendered porch to left of centre. Large stone chimney stack over front wall to right. Another external chimney stack at rear. Interior: very high ceilings with stopped chamfer beams. Former hall has fireplace with massive chamfered granite lintel. It appears that this is a wing and all that remains of a larger house. Woodland Manor was the seat of the Woodlands of whom Sir Walter de Woodland was a servant to the Black Prince. Other details: LBS No 100331.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 393 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Copeland, G. W., 1955, Old Houses Viewed in 1954 by the Plymouth Branch, 377-8 (Article in Serial). SDV340913.

Woodland Manor, circa 16th century. A somewhat lofty and curious house of ancient origin, curious in that it now has no definite front, though on the south side it is just possible to indicate where the main entrance, perhaps with a porch, may have been. A very lofty rectangular chimney-stack rising from a prominent breast, probably that of the hall fireplace is a feature of this side. The division between the two storeys of the house is marked externally by a very bold chamfered granite string, which formerly surrounded the building. The house is of a simple rectangular plan, but may once have been more extensive. No details now in the building earlier than late 16th century: a granite rectangular fireplace upstairs, with rather curious jamb-stops; and one granite mullioned window, also rectangular, which now lights the dairy. The rooms are unusually lofty for the district, and there are old oak ceiling beams in what was once the hall.

Woodland Farm appears to be of 17th century origin, much refashioned later. Further details follow Copeland.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1984, Ivybridge, 19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340895.

Modern mapping shows that the buildings at Woodland Farm have been converted into separate dwellings at the centre of a housing development.