Name:Engine Houses at Stowford Mill, Ivybridge

Summary

Stone and brick built engine houses with an adjacent tall brick chimney. The stone built engine house is the older of the two buildings, the brick built one is dated 1914.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD
Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• ENGINE HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Engine House marked, on west side of Stowford Paper Mills.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Engine houses visible. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

Watts, M., 2013, Stowford Mill, Ivybridge, Devon. Historic Building Appraisal, 3, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV352698.

To the west of the principal building are stone and brick built extensions which house the steam engine and boilers and a tall brick chimney. The brick engine house, which projects southwards from the boiler house, is dated 1914. Next to it is an earlier stone-built engine house. The brick engine house housed a 600 hp horizontal Musgrave Uniflow steam engine which superseded a 200 hp beam engine which drove breakers and beaters and was in existence by 1875. The horizontal engine was itself scrapped in 1955. There was also a 100 hp Pollitt & Wigzell steam engine, which drove the Finishing Room lineshaft which was probably installed between 1910 and 1919 and was scrapped before 1955. The tall brick chimney appears to have been built to serve the beam engine, being shown on photographs of the fire in 1914. Map object based on this source.