Name:Fardel Chapel

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• CHAPEL (XIII to XV - 1201 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

BRUSHFIELD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102934.

Fardel chapel. Fardell. Old chapel preserved but used as a barn. Bishop lacy granted a licence for the chapel to elizabeth, widow of john ralegh in 1422 (brushfield).

PODE, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV148212.

Vis=estimated -/-/1917 (pode) manor chapel. Early medieval, has good window (east) with granite mullions, late 14th century. Signs of an earlier and possibly 13th century window. A credence, piscina, sedile, an easter sepulchre in n wall. Two aumbries known to have been licenced in 1422. Building is in excellent preservation.

ANON, SEE DAES NEWSLETTER, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV148213.

Vis=est=1967 (anon, see daes newsletter) chapel rescued from use as an engine house and restored.

Pode, j. D. /cornwood notes/(1918)15.

Beckerlegge, j. J. /tda/70(1938)157-9/7th report of the plymouth and district branch.

Osa=sx65nw10.

Smirke/arch j. /18(1861)178.

Anon. /daes newsletter/20(1967)2/fardel house.

Oldham, d. W. /tda/38(1906)400/the private chapels of devon: ancient and modern.

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/32(1900)328/raleghana.

Doe/hhr:plympton st. Mary r. D. /(-/8/1956)9/provisional list.

Seymour, d. J. /ttnhs/12(1955-1958)11/the smaller manor houses of medieval devon.

Doe/hhr:south hams(2/2/1984)17.

Copeland, g. W. /t. Plymouth inst/21(1947-9)116.

Beckerlegge, J. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV163751.

Vis=estimated -/-/1937 (beckerlegge) the private chapel licenced by bishop lacy in 1432, still well preserved, used as the generating station. It stands within the original enclosed garden forming part of the boundary. Main decorative work proved to be wood.

OLDHAM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV170.

Vis=a licence for a private chapel was granted in 1421. The building was restored in recent times (oldham).

Vis=29/3/1950 (os) the remains of a small chapel, consisting of chancel only. The roof is modern. It contains a commemorative tablet set in the n wall dedicated to augusta bowey pode who restored the chapel in ad 1902. It has however reverted to common uses again, housing a charging plant.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326098.

Vis=xiii century fabric. Nothing to add (doe).

Seymour, D. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4302.

Vis=chapel and barn under one long roof (seymour).

Allan, J. + Higham, R. A. + Young, G., 2008, The Medieval Chapel at Fardel Manor, Cornwood, and its Context, 85-116 (Article in Serial). SDV344752.

A largely intact 13th century stone-built chapel with an impressive, tall east window inserted in the late 14th/15th century. Inside the chapel, set in the south wall at the east end is a piscina with an adjacent sedile. Near the eastern end of the north wall is a wide, low opening identified as an Easter Sepulchre. There are also two aumbries. A door in the south wall gave entry from the manor house and a former doorway in the north wall opened onto the lane. The roof was replaced, according to a plaque, in 1959-1961 but a photograph, said to have been taken in 1937, shows the chapel with its medieval roof. The chapel was converted to secular use after the Reformation. Swete, who visited Fardel Manor in the 1790s, wrote that it had been converted by Farmer Luscombe into a cider cellar and dove house. The above mentioned plaque also states that the chapel was built between 1219 and 1240 but features of the fabric suggest late 13th century date. A licence for the celebration of divine office granted by Bishop Lacy in 1422 has been related to the chapel with some authors concluding that it dates the building and others that it refers to a re-licensing of an older chapel. However, Higham suggests that the licence may infact refer to an oratory inside the house which no longer survives. A room on the upper floor of the manor house with a tall 'church-like' window of 14th or 15th century date may possibly be the site of this oratory. See article for full details.

Clark, J., 2013, Fardel (Un-published). SDV357427.

In the late 18th century the chapel was said to be used for making cider and keeping pigeons.