Name:Boundary stone on Roborough Down

Summary

Depicted on early 20th century historic maps, but not on more recent editions and not located for parish checklist. May have been erected on the site of 'Brokencrosse', marked on a late 16th century map of Plymouth Leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• BOUNDARY STONE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

'B.S.' (boundary stone) is indicated on the early 20th century historic map but not shown on later 20th century editions.

'Brokencrosse' is marked on a late 16th century map of Plymouth Leat as standing between the road (to Tavistock) across Roborough Down, and the leat. It is possible that the site of the cross is now occupied by a rough tapering block of Roborough Down stone, the top of which is fashioned into a letter "B" cut in relief.
This stone is a boundary-mark of the parishes of Bickleigh and Buckland Monachorum, and is situated near the southern extremity of Roborough Down, just to the east of the main road, nearly opposite the Buckland turning.

Gray, V., 1985, Boundary stone on Roborough Down (Worksheet). SDV155023.

23/11/1985: Stone not located.