Name:Hut circle on Roborough Down, Bickleigh

Summary

A hut circle is situated on a south west facing slope on a low bank. It is semi-circular shaped. The bank is composed of earth, 1m wide x 1m high internally. Externally the diameter is approximately 4.25m.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=gray, v. /parish checklist. Vis=21/7/1985 (gray). A hut circle is situated on a south west facing slope on a low bank. It is semi-circular shaped. Vis=24/11/1985 (gray). The bank is composed of earth, 1m wide x 1m high internally. Externally the diameter is approximately 4.25m (worksheet).

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

Earthworks of an oval hollow and curvilinear bank are visible.

Earthworks of an oval hollow, circa 5m long, with outer curvilinear bank, circa 1.5m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of a possible Bronze Age hut circle, although the presence of medieval or post-medieval extractive or prospection pits recorded in this area suggest that they may also be of industrial origin.