Name:Pound off Tavistock Road, Bickleigh

Summary

Medieval or post-medieval pound or small stone walled rectangular enclosure at north end of Roborough village. It is shown on 19th century historic mapping and is visible on aerial imagery taken from 1946 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• POUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV156151.

Site visit animal pound at the pound, 620 meters from Roborough House.

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV156152.

Flanks entrance to 'the cottage' a 19c estate worker's house. Sub-rectangular walled enclosure with blocked gateway on e side. Wall up to 1.8m high, 0.45m thick, and is curved at se corner. Built of mortared slate + quartz rubble with some carved lava fragments. Some reconstruction, particularly of the roadside wall, is suggested by a granite block with a benchmark, reused upside down in n jamb of gateway. Gateway, centrally set in e wall, is 2m wide, blocked with cemented slate rubble. An earth hedgebank, fronted with drystone rubble, continues line of e wall to n. Road + path surfaces excluded from scheduling, as is paved + gravel surface within pound. Ground beneath them included (am).

Des=gray, v. /parish checklist.

Des=ancient monuments/(-/-/2000)/as above.

Vis=-/7/1982 (gray) there is a manor pound or small stone walled rectangular enclosure at north end of roborough village (gray).

The enclosure corresponds with land parcel 604 recorded as ‘Manor Pound’.

A rectangular enclosure is shown and labelled as ‘Pound’.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363067.

A rectangular enclosure is visible.

2018, Animal Pound at The Pound, 620 metres south of Roborough House, Roborough (Un-published). SDV360932.

The animal pound is located on the west side of the former Tavistock Road at the north end of Roborough village. It flanks the entrance to the cottage, a 19th century estate worker's house. The monument survives as a sub-rectangular walled enclosure with a blocked gateway on its east side. The wall is up to 1.8 metres high and 0.45 metres thick and is curved at the south east corner. The road and path surfacings are excluded from the scheduling where they fall within the pound's 2 metres protective margin, as is the paved and gravel surface inside the pound. The ground beneath them is, however, included.

A rectangular walled enclosure of a medieval or post-medieval pound, circa 13m long by 9m wide, is visible as a structure on aerial imagery taken from 1946 onwards. The pound corresponds with an enclosure (land parcel 604) shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is recorded as ‘Manor Pound on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. It is also shown and labelled as ‘Pound’ on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map.